2022-2023 McMurry University Catalog 
    
    Nov 30, 2022  
2022-2023 McMurry University Catalog

Faculty and Staff



Board of Trustees

Ex-Officio

Bishop Earl Bledsoe (NWTX & NM Conf) - Albuquerque, NM
Shawn Hailey ‘08 (Alumni President) - Tioga, TX
Sandra Harper (President) - Abilene, TX

Elected Members

David Bailey ‘04 - Abilene, TX
Mike Bennett ‘65 - Lubbock, TX
Kathi Edwards - Clyde, TX
Richard Edwards - Ft. Worth, TX
Chuck Fallon ‘85 - Pinecrest, FL
Russell Hall - Midland, TX
Elaine Harmon ‘95 - Colleyville, TX
John Hendrick ‘73 - La Jolla, CA
Felicia Hopkins - Abilene, TX
Carl Hubbard ‘68 - San Antonio, TX
Sandy Maddox - Dallas, TX
David Osborn ‘83 - El Paso, TX
Art Pertile ‘83 - Katy, TX
Austin Pittman ‘91 - Edina, MN
Rick Quy ‘70 - Spicewood, TX
Jack Reed - Midland, TX
Jorge Solis ‘73 - Dallas, TX
Steve Sundby ‘75 - Bourne, TX
Kay Younggren ‘02 - Artesia, NM

Administration

SANDRA HARPER
President of the University
Professor of Communication

B.S., Texas Tech University
M.S., University of North Texas
Ph.D., University of North Texas

MATTHEW DRAUD
Vice President for Academic Affairs / Dean of the Faculty
Professor of Biology

B.A., Thomas More University
M.S., University of Louisiana
Ph.D., Lehigh University

LISA WILLIAMS, C.P.A.
Vice President for Finance and Administration / Chief of Staff
B.B.A., Abilene Christian University

GRANT GREENWOOD
Vice President for Enrollment Management
B.B.A., Hardin-Simmons University
M.B.A., Hardin-Simmons University
Ed.D. ABD, Texas Tech University

MICHAEL V. HUTCHISON
Vice President of Institutional Advancement
B.A., McMurry University
M.Ed., University of Texas at El Paso

ROBIN DANIELS
Vice President for Marketing and Communication
B.F.A., Southern Methodist University
M.B.A., Southern Methodist University

SAM FERGUSON
Vice President for Student Affairs and Intercollegiate Athletics
B.S., Averett University
M.S., Nova Southeastern University
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University

MARTY CASHBURLESS
University Chaplain / Director of Religious and Spiritual Life
B.A., McMurry University
M.Div., Emory University, Candler School of Theology

ALLEN B. WITHERS
Dean of Students & Campus Life
B.A., Anderson-Broaddus College
M.A., University of Illinois at Springfield
Ph.D., Kent State University

LECIA D. HUGHES
Associate Vice President for Human Resources and Compliance
B.B.A., Angelo State University
M.Ed., Hardin-Simmons University
L.P.C., Hardin-Simmons University

CYNTHIA RUTLEDGE-FERGUSON (2001)
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs: Curriculum and Faculty Development
Professor of Kinesiology

B.S., Texas Tech University
M.S., Texas A&M University
Ed.D., University of Northern Colorado

ALICIA T. WYATT (1999)
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs: Sponsored Programs
Professor of Computer Science

2005 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient
B.S., Texas Tech University
M.Ed., Texas Tech University
Ed.D., Texas Tech University

CYNTHIA MARTIN (2003)
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs: Student Success / Director of FOE
Professor of Mathematics
2013 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient

B.S., Howard Payne University
Ph.D. Texas Tech University

Professors

DONALYN J. ALEXANDER (2018)
Professor of Nursing
Dean of Nursing

B.S.S., Nursing, University of Central Oklahoma
M.S.N., Patty Hanks Shelton School of Nursing
D.N.P., Oklahoma City University

THOMAS BENOIT (1995)
Professor of Biology
2003 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient

B.S., University of Texas at Arlington
M.A., University of Texas at Arlington
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

TINA BERTRAND (1999)
Professor of Political Science
2011 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient

B.A. , University of Houston, University Park
M.A., Emory University
Ph.D., Emory University

LARRY BONDS (2007)
Professor of English
B.A., Texas Lutheran College
M.A., Southwest Texas State University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

JOEL BRANT (2005)
Professor of Biology
B.S., Abilene Christian University
M.S., Angelo State University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

TIKHON BYKOV (2004)
Division Chair, Science and Mathematics
The Virgil E. Bottom Endowed Professor of Physics
2017 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient

B.S., St. Petersburg State University, Russia
M.S., St. Petersburg State University, Russia
Ph.D., University of Nebraska-Lincoln

EDWARD DONNAY (2006)
Professor of Chemistry
B.A., University of St. Thomas
Ph.D., Washington University

PAUL FABRIZIO (1996)
Professor of Political Science
2006 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient

B.A., University of Southern California
M.A., Emory University
Ph.D., Emory University

JOSE GOMEZ (2007)
Professor of Spanish
Ed.D., Javerian Polytechnic School

STEPHEN HARDIN (2010)
Professor of History
B.A., South West Texas State University
M.A., South West Texas State University
Ph.D., Texas Christian University

JERRY W. HOLLINGSWORTH (2003)
Professor of Sociology and Criminology
2014 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient
B.A., McMurry University
M.A., University of Texas at Arlington
Ph.D., Nova Southeastern University

WAYNE KEITH (2006)
Professor of Physics
B.S., Tarleton State University
Ph.D., Rice University

CHARLES JEFFERY KINLAW (1999)
Professor of Philosophy
B.A., Wake Forest University
M.Div., Southern Baptist Seminary
Ph.D., University of Virginia

PATRICIA LAPOINT (1988)
Professor of Management
B.S., Miami University
M.B.A., Miami University
Ph.D., University of North Texas

PHILIP LEMASTERS (1995)
Professor of Religion
2001 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient

B.A., Baylor University
M.A., Rice University
Ph.D., Duke University

ANN-MARIE LOPEZ (2006)
Professor of English
B.A., McMurry University
M.A., Hardin-Simmons University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University, Commerce

CYNTHIA MARTIN (2003)
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs: Student Success / Director FOE
Professor of Mathematics
2013 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient

B.S., Howard Payne University
Ph.D. Texas Tech University

PAUL MASON (2016)
Dean of the Johnson School of Business
Professor of Economics

B.A., University of Delaware
M.A., University of Delaware
Ph.D., University of Texas

RICHARD MCLAMORE (1997)
Professor of English
B.A., Texas A&M University
M.A., Texas A&M University
Ph.D., University of Connecticut

JOHN MILLER (2004)
Professor of Religion
B.A., University of California, Berkeley
M.Div., Princeton Theological Seminary
Ph.D., Princeton Theological Seminary

PAUL PYENTA (2002)
Professor of Biochemistry
B.A., B.S., Wayne State University
M.S., Ph.D., Cornell University

CYNTHIA RUTLEDGE-FERGUSON (2001)
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs: Curriculum and Faculty Development
Professor of Kinesiology

B.S., Texas Tech University
M.S., Texas A&M University
Ed.D., University of Northern Colorado

ANNA SAGHATELYAN (2004)
Professor of Biology
M.S., Yerevan State University, Armenia
Ph.D., Komarov Botanical Institute RAN, St. Petersburg, Russia

GREGORY SCHNELLER (2005)
Professor of Psychology
2021 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient

B.A. University of Missouri
M.A., Southern Illinois University
Ph.D., Southern Illinois University

HYUNSHUN SHIN (2008)
Professor of Chemistry
B.S., Duksung Women’s University, Korea
M.S., Drexel University
Ph.D., Drexel University

BRYAN A STEWART (2009)
Professor of Religion
2016 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient

B.A., Grove City College
M.Div., Covenant Theological Seminary
Ph.D., University of Virginia

COLE THOMPSON (2002)
Professor of English
B.A., Stanford University
M.A., University of Louisiana
M.F.A., Warren Wilson College

PAMELA VELTKAMP (1995)
Professor of Chemistry
2018 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient

B.A., Dordt College
Ph.D., University of Colorado.

KATHIE J. WALKER-MILLAR (1992)
Division Chair, Visual and Performing Arts, and Education
Professor of Art

B.F.A., M.Ed., Texas Christian University
M.F.A., Texas Woman’s University

ROBERT W. WALLACE (1990)
Professor of Sociology and Criminology
2007 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient

B.S., Texas Tech University
M.G.S., Miami University
M.A., Columbia University
M.Ph., Columbia University
Ph.D., Columbia University

MARK WATERS (2007)
Division Chair, Humanities, Religion, and Social Sciences
Professor of Religion
Professor of Servant Leadership
2015 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient

B.A., Texas Tech University
M.Div. Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
Ph.D., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary

ALICIA T. WYATT (1999)
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs: Sponsored Programs
Professor of Computer Science
2005 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient

B.S., Texas Tech University
M.Ed., Texas Tech University
Ed.D., Texas Tech University

Associate Professors

TERRENCE BOYLE (2014)
Associate Professor of Biology
B.S., M.S., Tarleton State University
Ph.D., Texas A&M

MARTIN DAWSON(2005)
Associate Professor of Psychology
B.A., Trinity University
M.A., Abilene Christian University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

TIM DUNN (2012)
Division Chair, Human Wellness and Health Sciences
Associate Professor of Psychology

B.B.S., M.A., M.Div., Hardin-Simmons University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

KATHRYN FLORES (2002)
Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., Texas A&M University Kingsville
M.S., Texas A&M College Station
Ph.D., University of Texas at Dallas

YELENA KOSHELEVA (2010)
Associate Professor of Psychology
Specialist (Equivalent to M.A. in U.S.) Voronezh State University
M.A., Ph.D., University of Nebraska

KELLY L. McCOUN (1993)
Associate Professor of Mathematics
A.S., Amarillo College
B.S., M.S., West Texas State University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

GAE LYNN McINROE (2006)
Associate Professor of Curriculum and Instruction
B.S., Texas Tech University
M.Ed., Abilene Christian University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

JANET McMURRAY (1997)
Associate Professor of Kinesiology
Head Athletic Trainer

B.S., McMurry University
M.S., Hardin-Simmons University
D.A.T., University of Idaho

R. DUNCAN PELLY (2018)
Associate Professor Of Entrepreneurship
Director of the Center for Entrepreneurship
Director of International Business
Director of the Center for International Education

B.A., University of Pennsylvania
Ph.D., EM Lyon Business School

TIMOTHY RENFRO (2008)
Associate Professor of Physics
B.S., Tarleton State University
M.S., Stephen F. Austin State University
Ph.D., The University of Texas at Dallas

CLARA RICHARDSON (1998)
Associate Professor of Accounting
B.A., McMurry College
M.B.A., Ph,D., Texas A&M University

JORI SECHRIST (2014)
Associate Professor of Sociology and Criminology
B.A., McMurry University
M.S., Ph.D., Purdue University

LARRY SHARP (2007)
Associate Professor of Human Health Science
B.S., Tarleton State University
D.C., Parker University

MARK L. THORNBURG (2000)
Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., Rose Hulman Institute of Technology
M.S., D.A., Idaho State University

Assistant Professors

DAVID AMLUNG (2015)
Assistant Professor of Music
B.M., University of Oklahoma
M.M., Mannes College The New School for Music
D.M., Jacobs School of Music, Indiana University

BRADLEY BLACKWELL (2020)
Sustainability and Renewable Resources Specialist and Assistant Professor
B.S., Lubbock Christian University
M.S., Texas Christian University
Ph.D., Syracuse University

KIMBERLY COOPER (2006)
Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., Lubbock Christian University
M.S.N., West Texas A&M University
F.N.P., Hardin-Simmons University

RYAN DALTON (2018)
Assistant Professor of Kinesiology
B.S., Angelo State University
M.S., Ph.D., Texas A&M University

LESLIE GREAVES (2022)
Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., Texas Tech University
M.S.N., Texas Tech University

MARY ANNA KIDD (2019)
Visiting Assistant Professor of Communications
B.A., West Texas A&M
M.A., Regent University
Ph.D., University of Kansas

LISA LETZ (2021)
Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., Hardin-Simmons University
M.S.N., Hardin-Simmons University

NEENA McLAIN (2020)
Assistant Professor of Theatre
B.A., McMurry University
M.F.A., Louisiana State University

JUAN MENDOZA (2016)
Assistant Professor of Music
B.M., University of Texas - San Antonio
M.M., Belmont University
D.M.A., The Ohio State University

JANICE MILLIGAN
Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., University of Texas
M.S.N., Patty Hanks Shelton School of Nursing
D.N.P., Oklahoma City University

MICHAEL MORRIS (2020)
Visiting Assistant Professor of Kinesiology
B.S., Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University
M.S., Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University
Ph.D., Auburn University

MALANEY LOPEZ O’CONNELL (2016)
Assistant Professor of Biology
B.S., McMurry University
Ph.D., University of Texas Medical Branch - Galveston

KEVIN PHILLIPSON (2019)
Visiting Assistant Professor of Marketing
B.S., M.B.A., D.B.A., Wilmington University

I. TOBI POPOOLA (2018)
Assistant Professor of Management
B.S., University of Ilorin
B.S., Oxford Brookes University
M.B.A., Louisiana State University
Ph.D., University of Mississippi

DAVID UPSHAW (2021)
Assistant Professor of Engineering
B.S., McMurry University
M.S., Texas Tech University

PAMELA GRAY VERHULST (2016)
Assistant Professor of Kinesiology
B.S., M.S., University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
Ed.D., United States Sports Academy

LAURA WADE
Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., University of Texas- Arlington
M.S.N., University of Texas - Arlington

ROSEMARY KOVACH WALLACE (1991)
Director, Dyess McMurry Program
Assistant Professor of Sociology

Diploma of Nursing, St. Elizabeth Hospital Medical Center
B.A., Youngstown State University
M.G.S., Miami University
M.A., Ed.D., Teachers College, Columbia University

ANETTE WREN (2021)
Assistant Professor of English
B.A., University of Texas
M.A., Auburn University
Ph.D., Texas Christian University

Instructors

RACHAEL K. BEIN (1991)
Director, Academic Enrichment Center
Instructor of Developmental Mathematics

B.Mu.Ed., Hardin-Simmons University
M.M., Hardin-Simmons University
M.Ed., Hardin-Simmons University

RICHARD L. BROZOVIC (1996)
Instructor of Computer Science & Information Systems
B.S., U. S. Air Force Academy
M.S., Air Force Institute of Technology

MELISSA BULLS (2019)
Visiting Instructor of Curriculum and Instruction
B.S., McMurry University
M.Ed., Massey University

KENDADEE CANADA (2022)
Instructor of Nursing
B.S.N., Midwestern State University
M.S.N, Texas Tech University

ROXANNA DITA (2011)
Instructor of Mathematics
B.S. Polytechnic University, Bucharest, Romania
M.S. University of North Texas

MEGAN DRISKILL (2021)
Instructor of Nursing
B.S.N., Texas Tech University
M.S.N,  University of Texas at Arlington

CARMEN HORN (2021)
Visiting Instructor of Mathematics
B.Ed., Texas A&M International
M.Ed., Lamar University

BETH LAURENCE (1995)
AEC Writing Coordinator
Instructor of Developmental English
B.A., Hardin-Simmons University

AMANDA NEAL (2019)
Visiting Instructor of Curriculum and Instruction
B.B.S., M.Ed., Hardin-Simmons University

JENNIFER NICHOLS (2017)
Instructor of Photography /Gallery Services Director
B.A., McMurry University

MICHAEL PARKER (2020)
Instructor of Cybersecurity
B.S., Madonna University
M.S., University of Detroit Mercy

JOSIE PYENTA (2021)
Instructor of Nursing
B.S.N., SUNY Delh
M.S.N., Western Governor’s University

BETH ST JEAN (1995)
AEC Mathematics Coordinator
Instructor of Developmental Mathematics
B.S., State University of New York, Plattsburgh
M.Ed., Texas State University
M.S., Hardin-Simmons University

MICHAEL THOMESEN (2007)
Instructor of Curriculum and Instruction
B.A., M.A., M.Ed., Abilene Christian University

LISA WASHINGTON
Instructor of Nursing
B.S.N., M.S.N., D.N.P., Grand Canyon University

ELIZABETH WATSON (2009)
Instructor of Business Administration
B.S., Texas Christian University
M.B.A., Oklahoma City University

JOEL WHITTEMORE (2001)
Instructor of Communications
B.S. Northeastern University
M.A., Abilene Christian University

BROOKE WRIGHT (2019)
Instructor of Human Health Science
B.S., Abilene Christian University
M.S., University of Tulsa

Faculty Emeriti

DAVID AINSWORTH (2003)
Associate Professor of Theatre, Emeritus
B.F.A., Southwestern University
M.F.A., University of Texas at Austin

JAMES ALVIS
Professor of Spanish & French, Emeritus
B.A., McMurry College
M.A., University of New Mexico
Ph.D., University of Oklahoma

MARY BUZAN
Professor of English, Emerita
B.A., McMurry College
M.A., Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin

PHILIP CRAIK
Professor of Theatre, Emeritus
B.Mu., Hardin-Simmons University
M.A., Ph.D., Louisiana State University

DEE ANN CURRY (2006)
Instructor of Communication, Emerita
B.A. Wayland Baptist University
M.Ed. Houston Baptist University

DIANNE G. F. DULIN
Instructor of Mathematics, Emerita
B.A., Lamar State College
M.A., Louisiana State University

KATHRYN HALL (2000)
Professor of Curriculum & Instruction, Emerita
B.A., Smith College
M.Ed., Hardin-Simmons University
Ed.D., University of North Texas

CHARLES E. HUKILL (1985)
Professor of Theatre and Director of Technical Theatre, Emeritus
2002 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient

B.F.A., Stephen F. Austin State University
M.F.A., Trinity University (Dallas Theater Center)

HERSHEL KIMBRELL
Assistant Professor of Physical Education and
Head Basketball Coach, Emeritus

B.S., M.Ed., McMurry College

DAVID M. KLASSEN
Professor of Chemistry, Emeritus
B.S., The University of Texas - El Paso
Ph.D., University of New Mexico

BEVERLY LENOIR
Vice President for Academic Affairs,
Professor of Computer Science, Emerita

B.A., Baylor University
M.S., American Technological University
Ph.D., University of Texas

ANN LIPRIE-SPENCE (1982)
Assistant Professor of Business Administration, Emerita
1999 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient
B.S., McNeese State University
M.B.A., Louisiana Tech University

K. O. LONG
Dean of the School of Business,
Associate Professor of Business Administration, Emeritus

B.A., McMurry College
J.D., University of Texas at Austin

ROBERT MANISS
Professor of Curriculum & Instruction, Registrar, Emeritus
B.S., Texas Technological College
M.Ed., Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin

ROBERT MARTIN
Professor of Biology, Emeritus
B.S., M.S., Oklahoma State University
Ph.D., Texas Tech University

DORIS A. MILLER (1993)
Professor of English, Emerita
B.S., University of Texas at El Paso
M.A., University of Northern Colorado
M.A., Colorado State University
Ph.D., University of Texas at Austin

ROBERT C. MONK
Professor of Religion, Emeritus
B.A., Texas Tech University
B.A., Southern Methodist University
M.A., Ph.D., Princeton University

TERRY E. NORTHUP
Professor of Curriculum & Instruction, Emeritus
B.A., M.Ed., University of Mississippi
Ph.D., Purdue University

PUG DEAVENPORT PARRIS (1978)
Professor of Kinesiology, Emirata
1998 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient

B.S., McMurry College
M.Ed., Abilene Christian University
Ed.D., Texas A&M University

BENJAMIN L. PILCHER
Professor of Biology, Emeritus
B.S., M.S., Texas Technological College
Ph.D., University of New Mexico

GARY W. SHANAFELT
Professor of History, Emeritus
2004 Gordon R. and Lola J. Bennett Faculty Award Recipient

B.A., University of California, Irvine
M.A., Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley

A.C. SHARP, JR.
Professor of Physics, Emeritus
B.S., M.S., Texas A&I University
Ph.D., Texas A&M University

PHILIP SHULER
Professor of Religion, Emeritus
A.B., Southern Methodist University
B.D., Perkins School of Theology
M.A., Claremont Graduate School
Ph.D., McMaster University

ROBERT W. SLEDGE
Distinguished Professor of History, Emeritus
B.S., B.A., Southwestern University
B.D., Southern Methodist University
M.A., Ph.D., The University of Texas at Austin

JOE W. SPECHT
Director of Jay-Rollins Library, Emeritus
B.A., M.A., M.L.S., North Texas State University

MICHAEL N. SWANSON
Associate Professor of Mathematics, Emeritus
B.S., M.A., Texas Tech University

WALTER J. URBAN
Dean of Student Life, Emeritus
B.S., University of Texas at El Paso
M.Ed, Abilene Christian University

LOUIS W. VOIT
Assistant Professor of Computer Science, Emeritus
B.S., State University of New York
M.S.E., West Virginia University
M.S., East Texas State University

EUGENE WILLIAMS
Professor of Business Administration, Emeritus
B.A., Drury College
M.B.A., Ph.D., University of Arkansas

Library Staff

JAYSON ESCALERA
Library Evening & Weekend Supervisor

MICHELLE RAMIREZ
Acquisitions Library Assistant

CHARLES STANFORD
Circulation Assistant
B.A., Baylor University

AMANDA VICKERS
Collection Services Librarian
B.A., McMurry University
M.L.S., Texas Woman’s University

KEITH A. WADDLE
Reference / ILL Librarian
B.A., Hardin-Simmons University
M.A., Texas A&M University
M.S., University of North Texas
Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University

TERRY YOUNG
Library Director
B.A., M.U.P., Texas A&M University
M.L.S., University of North Texas

Administrators

NICHOLAS AMENDOLA
Senior Systems Analyst

SARAH DRISKELL, B.A.
Registrar

DR. PAUL MASON
Dean of the School of Business

TERRY NIXON, B.B.A.
Director of Institutional Research

JAMES BUNDICK, B.S.
Director of Security & Safety Officer

TINA SCHUELLER, B.B.A.
Controller

TIMOTHY SECHRIST, B.B.A., M.P.A.
Director of Student Financial Services

ROBERT WALLACE, B.S., M.G.S., M.A., M.Ph., Ph.D.
Faculty Athletic Representative

Staff

AYLA ADAMS
Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach

ROBIN ALEXANDER
Assistant Registrar

KRYSTAL ALTIGIERI, B.A.S.
Director of Academic Advising
VA Certifying Official

SUMMER ATCHLEY
Spirit Store Sales Associate

CHRISTOPHER BARTLETT, B.A.
Content Specialist

DUSTIN BEAL
Assistant Soccer Coach

JOHNNA BOLDEN, B.B.A.
Assistant Director for Financial Aid

MELISSA BOND
Postal Clerk

SCOTT BOWDEN
Facilities Maintenance Manager

CAITLIN BOYLE
Administrative Assistant for Johnson School of Business

ASHLEE BRADFORD
Director of Foundation and Corporate Relations

CHRISTOPHER BREAUX
Assistant Tennis Coach

LAUREN BRIDWELL
Director of Annual Giving

CODY BROTHERTON
Assistant Track & Field Coach

KYLER BURD, M.A.
Assistant Registrar

JOHN BYINGTON, B.S.
Head Baseball Coach

STEPHEN BYRAM
Security Officer

DORA CAFFEY
Financial Aid Counselor

TERRY T. CASS, B.B.A.
University Accountant

SHAWNTA CLARK
Director of Student Accounts

NICHOLAS CONKLIN, B.S.
LMS Support

JESUS CORTEZ ROLDAN
Admission Counselor

BRANDON DAVIS
Security Officer

KELSEY DAVIS
Grant Management Assitant Title V

LEIGH DAVIS
Title V Administrative Assistant

LARRY DOCKERY
Assistant Football Coach

JENNIFER DUNN
Academic Success Coach

SEAN EAST
Assistant Athletic Trainer

ALLISON EGGENA
Assistant Athletic Trainer

JESSICA ENCARNACION
Campus Visit Coordinator

MIKE EZEKIEL, M.S.
Director of Athletic Communications & Operations

JULIANA FABRIZIO
Content Specialist-Copywriting

DEBBIE FORD
Secretary for Athletic Department

GABRIEL GARCIA
Assistant Football Coach, Offensive Coordinator

JOHNNY GARCIA
Assistant Football Coach

VICTORIA GARZA-ROARK
Title V Transfer Specialist

TERAH GETER
Assistant Volleyball Coach

JORDAN GIVENS
Digital Media Specialist

BROOKE HANNA
Spirit Store Manager

BARBARA HAVARD
Payroll/Benefits Coordinator

EMILY JACQUES
Director of Donor Events & Stewardship

SUSAN JAMES
Secretary for Religious Life

BRENDA JOHNSON
Director of Health Services / University Nurse

TYLER JONES
Physical Plant- Technician

ELLEN KAMER
Maintenance Secretary

TIMOTHY KAMER
Maintenance Technician

LISA KENNEDY
Accounting Specialist

CODY KNIGHT
Head Track and Field Coach

KELLY KRIVULKE
Assistant Athletic Trainer

VICTORIA LAMB
Admission Counselor

SANDY LANE
Administrative Assistant for Career Services / Student Employment Coordinator

JASON LEE
Assistant Baseball Coach

MICHAEL LIMONES
Admission Counselor

JENNY LO
Coordinator - McMurry Experience

ANDREW LONG
Head Women’s Basketball Coach

MELANIE LONG, B.B.A.
Assistant Director of Admission for Transfer and Online Recruitment

CRYSTAL LOPEZ
Coordinator of Student Accounts

NOEMI LOPEZ
Financial Aid Counselor

CARRIE MARSH
Administrative Assistant

CYNTHIA MARTIN
Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs for Student Success

DENISE MATTIE
Director of Advancement Services

LIZ MAYES, M.ED.
Academic Success Coach

JOAN McCRORY
Print Shop Assistant

DAVID McNALLY
Head Softball Coach

RODE McELREATH
Head Coach Men & Women’s Golf

ERICA MEDINA
Title V Pre-Health Career Specialist

KELLIE MERRITT, B.A.
Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Academic Affairs

MELINDA MILLER
Secretary for Financial Affairs

RACHEL MONTESDEOCA, Ed.D.
Title V Transfer Specialist

JEFF MOORE, B.I.S.
Title V Lab Manager

RHONDA MOORE
Accounts Payable Specialist

STEPHANIE MURILLO, B.B.A.
Administrative Assistant to Dean of Student Affairs

MARQUIS MUSE
Head Men’s Soccer Coach

TIMOTHY NIEDECKEN
Maintenance Technician

CHARLES NOBLES
Head Women’s Soccer Coach

NICHOLAS OCHELTREE
Director of Integrated Communications

VICTORIA OVANDO
Admission Counselor

REXI PARCELLS
Head Cross Country Coach

CAMILE PETREE, B.S., M.Ed.
Head Volleyball Coach / Senior Women’s Administrator

ZACHRY PICKELMAN, B.S., M.S.M.
Head Men’s Basketball Coach

JOSHUA POORMAN
Executive Director of Development

ANA RAMOS
Assistant Womens’ Soccer Coach

MALLORY RAINWATER
Admission Counselor

HASINA RANDRIASANDRATRINIONY
Graphic Designer

HAILEE REEDER
Events Coordinator

KIMBERLI RENTERIA
Marketing Administrative Assistant

SHANE REYNOLDS
Director of Residence Life and Housing

JANSEN ROUILLARD
Director of Student Activities & Orientation

MATTHEW SABIN
Maintenance Technician

SUSAN SABIN
Part-time Security Officer

ABRAHAM SALAZAR
Web Manager - Front End Developer

CARL SCOTT, B.S.
Director of Facilities and Campus Projects

KATELYN SCOTT
Director of Alumni Relations

RENEE SCOTT
President’s Executive Assistant

ROBINSON “JEFF” SCOTT, B.B.A., M.S.W.
Director of the Servant Leadership Program

TYSON SCOTT
Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach

JORI SECHRIST
Director of Institutional Effectiveness

JASON SHAW
Director of Counseling & Disability Services

SEAN SLAVIN
Assistant Softball Coach

NANCY SMITH
Centennial Planning Director

JACEY SMITH
Assistant Volleyball Coach

ZAKARY SNELL
Strength and Conditioning Coach

WILLIAM SNYDER
Assistant Football Coach, Defensive Coordinator

ISAAC SPOOR, B.F.A.
Admission Systems Manager

TERESA STEELE
Supervisor of the Post Office & Print Office

MICHAEL STEPHENS, B.B.A., M.B.A.
Database Manager

BOBBY STONE
Maintenance Technician

MATT TARPLEY
E-Sports Coach

JESSICA THOMPSON
Project Director - Student Support Services

JENNIFER WAGNER
Financial Aid Counselor

ROSEMARY K. WALLACE, B.A., M. GERONTOLOGICAL STUDIES, M.A., Ed.D.
Director of McMurry-Dyess Program / Associate Professor of Sociology

ARTHUR WANG
Head Swimming Coach

SHEILA WARREN
Grant and Contracts Specialist

NICHOLAS WEDDLE
Director - Compliance / Operational Athletics

TAMMY WERNER
Professional Tutor

SHARON WEST
Academic Enrichment Center Coordinator

NOLAN WHEELER
Maintenance Technician- Painter

GARY WILSON
Title V Project Co-Director

JENNIFER WOOSLEY
Administrative Assistant- Institutional Advancement

CAIDEN YATES
Administrative Assistant- Title V Co-Operative

BENJAMIN ZYLBERFUDEN
Maintenance Technician